This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Surrey Over 60s - 3rd XI Vs Kent 50+ - Kent 60+ C XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: National 60+/70+ County Championship - Seevent National Over 60's 3rd XI Championships 2015Date :Tuesday 23rd June 2015
Toss:Surrey Over 60s - 3rd XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:13:30
Ground: KingstonianRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

Greenwood-Hone 84 Carter 9 overs 3 for 12 Prendegast 9 overs 5 for 27 Whittaker 54 Letts 9 overs 3 for 7

Result Summary

Result:    Kent 50+ - 60+ 3rd XI - Won by 4 wickets
Surrey Over 60s - 3rd XIKent 50+ - Kent 60+ C XI
Score143 for 8 (45 overs) 'b' 't'144 for 6 (38 overs)
Game Points022
Penalty Points00
Batting Points10
Bowling Points30
Total Points422

Surrey Over 60s - 3rd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Jeff Greenwood-Honerun out (Mick Perryman)84000
2Darius Burgect Andy Pyeb  Alan Carter10000
3Roger Montgomeryct Andy Pyeb  Martyn Pendergast8000
4Antonino Trapanict Stephen Walkerb  Martyn Pendergast2000
5Andy Beaumont*ct Graeme Moirb  Martyn Pendergast1000
6Ian Darkect Graeme Moirb  Martyn Pendergast11000
7Alan Greiglbwb  Martyn Pendergast0000
8Dick Murphyst Tom Carmichaelb  Chris Whitaker11000
9Jaap Vogelaarnot out6000
10Billy Lettsnot out1000
11Cliff Hollanddid not bat
Extras       b (3), lb (2), w (4)9
Total143
Wickets 8
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Alan Carter9312120
2Martin Mason9033020
3Andy Pye9022000
4Martyn Pendergast9127500
5Ian Giles4120000
6Chris Whitaker5024100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets51
Total455143840

Kent 50+ - Kent 60+ C XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Ian Gilesb  Billy Letts6000
2Graeme Moirct Billy Lettsb  Jaap Vogelaar18000
3Stephen Walkerlbwb  Billy Letts0000
4Chris Whitakerlbwb  Cliff Holland54000
5Mick Perrymanb  Billy Letts0000
6Simon Richardsonnot out47000
7Tom Carmichaelb  Dick Murphy2000
8Martyn Pendergastnot out8000
9Andy Pye*did not bat
10Martin Masondid not bat
11Alan Carterdid not bat
Extras       b (2), w (6), nb (1)9
Total144
Wickets 6
Overs 38

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Billy Letts947300
2Dick Murphy6026120
3Jaap Vogelaar9038120
4Ian Darke6033011
5Cliff Holland6024100
6Jeff Greenwood-Hone2014010
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets20
Total384144661

Match Officials

UmpiresAnthony Blondell, Micky Back
ScorersPenelope Atkinson, Ray Stringer