This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...
hide announcement

Essex 50+ - Essex 60+ 3rd XI Vs Kent 50+ - Kent 60+ C XI

Fixture Details

Type :FriendlyDate :Tuesday 17th May 2016
Toss:Kent 50+ - Kent 60+ C XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:13:30
Ground: Billericay CCRules Type:Standard

Result Summary

Result:    Essex 50+ - Essex 60+ 3rd XI - Won by 3 wickets
Essex 50+ - Essex 60+ 3rd XIKent 50+ - Kent 60+ C XI
Score182 for 7 (43.5 overs) 181 for 6 (45 overs) 'b' 't'

Kent 50+ - Kent 60+ C XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Michael Palmerct Brian Robinsonb  Ivan Minter4000
2Graeme Moirlbwb  Ivan Minter13000
3Peter Maddocksst William Burkeb  Mark Wheeler72000
4Stephen Walkerst William Burkeb  Roger Jennings14000
5Ray Stringerct Bob Adyeb  Mark Wheeler26000
6Mike Curdct & b Nigel Green9000
7Tom Carmichael*†not out12000
8Jonathan Jonesnot out15000
9Martyn Pendergastdid not bat
10Martin Masondid not bat
11Bill Partridgedid not bat
Extras       b (3), lb (2), w (11)16
Total181
Wickets 6
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

4-1 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 39-2 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 62-3 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 133-4 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 152-5 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 152-6 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Ivan Minter9425200
2Nigel Green9325100
3Roger Jennings9322100
4Naomal Wijesooriya9053000
5Mark Wheeler7041200
6Mike Astles2010000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets50
Total4510181600

Essex 50+ - Essex 60+ 3rd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Naomal Wijesooriyarun out (Unsure)36000
2Nigel Wilksb  Jonathan Jones19000
3Bob Adyelbwb  Martyn Pendergast5000
4Mike Astlesnot out47000
5Brian Robinsonb  Martin Mason0000
6Chris Rotseyct Jonathan Jonesb  Martyn Pendergast15000
7Ivan Minterlbwb  Jonathan Jones30000
8William Burkect Bill Partridgeb  Mike Curd10000
9Nigel Greennot out0000
10Roger Jenningsdid not bat
11Mark Wheeler*did not bat
Extras       b (10), lb (3), w (7)20
Total182
Wickets 7
Overs 43.5

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

42-1 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 52-2 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 72-3 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 77-4 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 102-5 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 154-6 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 176-7 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Jonathan Jones8.5043200
2Bill Partridge9422000
3Martyn Pendergast9033200
4Martin Mason9037100
5Peter Maddocks6029000
6Mike Curd205100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets131
Total43.54182700

Match Officials

UmpiresMike Griffin, Roy Saunders
ScorersPeter Wiseman, Graham Harris