This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Sussex 50+ - 60+ 4th XI Vs Kent 50+ - Kent 60+ D XI

Fixture Details

Type :FriendlyDate :Thursday 10th August 2017
Toss:Kent 50+ - Kent 60+ D XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:13:30
Ground: Hastings & St. Leonards Priory C.C.Rules Type:Standard

Highlights :

Late start due to bomb scare at nearby Police Station, so played 40 overs instead of 45 per innings. Kent:- M. Griffin 51*; G Watts 60*. Sussex:- C Fellows 88*.

Result Summary

Result:    Kent 50+ - Kent 60+ D XI - Won by 17 runs
Sussex 50+ - 60+ 4th XIKent 50+ - Kent 60+ D XI
Score205 for 4 (40 overs) 222 for 3 (40 overs) 'b' 't'

Kent 50+ - Kent 60+ D XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Peter Maddocks*b  Philip Merritt314037
2David Lowenst Nigel Iversonb  Philip Merritt272072
3Mike Griffinnot out517066
4Stephen Walkerct Christopher Franceb  Cliff Bryan293034
5Gordon Wattsnot out6012030
6Micky Rodriguesdid not bat
7David Vigusdid not bat
8Adrian Thomasdid not bat
9Martin Masondid not bat
10Roger Miltondid not bat
11Lance Morgandid not bat
Extras       b (3), lb (3), w (16), nb (2)24
Total222
Wickets 3
Overs 40

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

64-1 Peter Maddocks (David Lowen-0*); 76-2 David Lowen (Mike Griffin-0*); 133-3 Stephen Walker (Mike Griffin-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Lloyd Stickells8119040
2Christopher France6041072
3John Josiah2017000
4Philip Merritt8320200
5Cliff Bryan8054140
6Mick Pegram8065010
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets60
Total4042223162

Sussex 50+ - 60+ 4th XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Brian Booth*ct Peter Maddocksb  Lance Morgan152027
2John Moorelbwb  Gordon Watts371057
3Charlie Fellowsnot out8880112
4Lloyd Stickellsct Mike Griffinb  Lance Morgan171025
5Peter Gouldb  Gordon Watts5006
6Christopher Francenot out172013
7John Josiahdid not bat
8Robbie Fowlerdid not bat
9Nigel Iversondid not bat
10Philip Merrittdid not bat
11Mick Pegramdid not bat
Extras       b (6), lb (5), w (15)26
Total205
Wickets 4
Overs 40

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

23-1 Brian Booth (John Moore-0*); 126-2 John Moore (Charlie Fellows-0*); 162-3 Lloyd Stickells (Charlie Fellows-0*); 179-4 Peter Gould (Charlie Fellows-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Lance Morgan8234260
2Roger Milton8043010
3Adrian Thomas8035000
4Micky Rodrigues4024050
5Gordon Watts8037210
6Martin Mason4021020
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets110
Total4022054150

Match Officials

UmpiresColin Hill, Brian Scollay
ScorersGeoff Hillier, Charles Hornsby